PECB_silver _partner

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement is to inform you of how Exquisite Certification and Audit Limited (collectively referred to as “Exquisite”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collect, use and process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“PDPO”), the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong and (where applicable) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) of the European Union.

This Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to help you to make an informed decision before providing us with your personal data.

1. Introduction
We intend to collect, use, process and disclose your personal data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

2. Information We Collect
There are two broad categories of information that we collect from you:
A. Personal Data and Online Identifiers
i. “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly.
ii. We collect certain types of personal data, including your name, company name, contact information (e.g., address, phone number, email address), photographs and video footages taken at events organized by us and/or our business partners and any other information which you may provide in any forms submitted to us or via other forms of interaction with us.
iii. It is voluntary for you to supply your personal data to us, although you may not be able to use our services or acquire our goods if you do not supply your personal data. We may not process your order for goods and/or services, and no contract for provision of such goods and/or services will be formed, if you do not supply the personal data required on our relevant order/subscription forms.
iv. We may also obtain personal data about you from other sources and combine it with information you provide to us. If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g., information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorized representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their personal data for the respective purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Data
We may disclosure your personal information with our subsidiaries and group companies; our service providers that we engage to provide services for us. Where we provide your personal information to third party services providers, they are required to keep your personal information confidential and secure and must only use your personal information as instructed by us; and law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies and/or other organizations as required under any law applicable or pursuant to any court order, judicial proceedings, legal process or regulatory decision.

Security of Personal Data
We endeavor to take reasonable measures to protect your personal data, prevent unauthorized access to and improper use of your personal data collected through: 
i. restricting access of personal data to relevant persons on a “need to know” basis
ii. providing relevant training to the person who handle personal data properly
Given no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the internet can be guaranteed that the transmission and system are fully secure.

Access, modification and deletion of Personal Data
You are legally entitled to access, request modification or deletion of your personal data, or deletion from the registered user database at any time.  Modification or deletion of data shall be affected on the basis of an appropriate notice addressed to the contact identified on our website (info@exquisite-service.com).

B. Non-Personal Data
i. We also collect certain non-personal data when you visit and use our websites. Such data is entirely anonymous and is aggregated for statistical analysis (“Aggregate Information”).
ii. Like many website operators, we may use an independent company (the ” Third-Party Market Research Company”) to measure and analyze usage across our websites. We use the Third-Party Market Research Company’s services to collect Aggregate Information on the usage of our websites.

Collection and processing of personal data by other users or third parties
Our website contains links to third-party websites, through which other users or third parties may gain authorized or unauthorized access to your personal data. These Terms do not apply to the collection, processing or use of personal data that you communicate to other users and/or third parties. It is in your best interest to acquaint yourself with the rules of personal data protection, and the protection of privacy applied by other users and/or third parties. Since we cannot control the data you provide when accessing or using the links to third-party websites, or in other circumstances in which you communicate your personal data to other users and/or third parties, we shall not be liable for any damage caused to you, other users and/or third parties, arising from the fact that you communicated your personal data, in relation to the use of our website.

Your rights
Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request to see this information, rectify it, or have it deleted. To exercise these rights, please contact our support team (info@exquisite-service.com). In the event that you wish to lodge a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our support team (info@exquisite-service.com). We will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter. If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong, and file a complaint with them.

Retention time
Any personal data held by us will be kept by us until such time that you notify us (info@exquisite-service.com) to irreversibly delete your personal data from our database.

Our website does not plan or intend to obtain personal information of minors under 18 years of age. To respect the privacy of minors, minors under 18 years of age should not provide any personal information on this website or this application. We require that minors be supervised by their parents when browsing or using this website.

Cookies
We reserve the right to use cookies. A cookie is a group of data serving as your anonymous individual identifier that is sent to your browser by websites. Cookies are sent when you access a website, they are stored in your computer and they serve to record information about your subsequent online visits. Therefore, after a cookie has been stored on your computer during your first access to a website, every time you return to the website it will look for its cookie in order to read the stored data. Since a cookie is an anonymous individual identifier, it does not contain or send any personal information to the website that stored it on your computer, but only enables faster and more efficient activation of information, data and settings previously communicated during access and use of the website. Your browser is set in such a way that each website can only access its own previously sent cookies, but not the cookies of other websites. The Options or Settings menu of your browser allows you to select an appropriate option for receiving cookies, even to disable them completely. However, disabling cookies completely will reduce the efficiency of some content available on some websites.

This Privacy Statement has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.